13, Laburnum Close, CF62 9DZ
13 Laburnum Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £170,000 6.1% 3.5% Sep 1999 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Laburnum Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £170,000 £2,833 £167,039 £2,784 Sep 1999 £38,500 £642 £194,354 £3,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Laburnum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Laburnum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C