Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £255,000 3.3% -1.1%
Sep 2019 £220,000 -4.3% -6.3%
Mar 2018 £234,999 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Furnace Close.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £255,000 £2,550 £273,117 £2,731
Sep 2019 £220,000 £2,200 £268,767 £2,688
Mar 2018 £234,999 £2,350 £305,365 £3,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Hykeham are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,000 per square metre (£212 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Furnace Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Furnace Close.

Photos for 59 Furnace Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.