36, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EY
36 Gibbs Field is a 100 m² terraced home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £468,745 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£468,745 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Gibbs Field.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £468,745 £4,687 £488,837 £4,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Gibbs Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 36 Gibbs Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 3/18/1753/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Gibbs Field Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Conversion of garage
- Summary:
- 29 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.