21, Caraway Close, CF3 0NF
21 Caraway Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in St Mellons. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £200,000 2.9% 0.1% May 2006 £118,000 16.7% 14.7% Jun 2000 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Caraway Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £200,000 £3,636 £216,607 £3,938 May 2006 £118,000 £2,145 £226,346 £4,115 Jun 2000 £47,500 £864 £210,881 £3,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Caraway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Caraway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.