49, Avondale Drive, WA8 7XF
49 Avondale Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £80,000 5.6% 3.0% Jun 2001 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £80,000 £1,176 £80,435 £1,183 Jun 2001 £22,500 £331 £92,229 £1,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Avondale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Avondale Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.