Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £162,500 2.2% -0.6%
Dec 2008 £115,000 8.2% 5.1%
Mar 2007 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72b, Claypit Lane.

Floorplan 72b
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,002 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £162,500 £1,868 £174,164 £2,002
Dec 2008 £115,000 £1,322 £208,325 £2,395
Mar 2007 £100,000 £1,149 £141,010 £1,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72b Claypit Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 72b Claypit Lane.

Photos for 72b Claypit Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.