Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £180,000 14.0% 9.4%
Jul 2019 £89,000 na na
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £180,000 £1,895 £193,558 £2,037
Jul 2019 £89,000 £937 £118,885 £1,251

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 106 Duckpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Duckpool Road.

Photos for 106 Duckpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.