Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £130,000 4.7% 1.9%
Dec 2003 £50,000 11.3% 9.6%
Jul 1997 £25,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Elder Drive.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £130,000 £2,000 £141,272 £2,173
Dec 2003 £50,000 £769 £134,073 £2,063
Jul 1997 £25,250 £388 £123,216 £1,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunnyside are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,040 per square metre (£203 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Elder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Elder Drive.

Photos for 40 Elder Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.