70, Bramble Road, AL10 9SE
70 Bramble Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £690,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £690,000 4.4% 1.6% Apr 2006 £309,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Bramble Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,216 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,162 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £690,000 £6,216 £683,976 £6,162 Apr 2006 £309,000 £2,784 £635,764 £5,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,330 per square metre (£376 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Bramble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 70 Bramble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.