12, Stonewood, DA2 8BY
12 Stonewood is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bean. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £385,000 4.1% 1.4% Mar 2012 £230,000 -1.0% -3.8% Nov 2007 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Stonewood.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,768 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £385,000 £4,695 £391,013 £4,768 Mar 2012 £230,000 £2,805 £471,041 £5,744 Nov 2007 £240,000 £2,927 £464,216 £5,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bean are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,530 per square metre (£325 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Stonewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Stonewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: