Flat 12 Amethyst House, Amethyst Drive, ME10 5JS
Flat 12 Amethyst House Amethyst Drive is a 65 m² flat in Sittingbourne. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £200,000 2.1% -0.7% Dec 2007 £141,000 1.9% -0.8% Mar 2007 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 12 Amethyst House, Amethyst Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £200,000 £3,077 £200,691 £3,088 Dec 2007 £141,000 £2,169 £187,210 £2,880 Mar 2007 £139,000 £2,138 £193,914 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 12 Amethyst House Amethyst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 12 Amethyst House Amethyst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: