8, Grover Road, WD19 4HJ
8 Grover Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Grover Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,444 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £450,000 £7,500 £446,654 £7,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00946/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 8 Grover Road Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.00m for which the maximum height would be 3.14m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.75m
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00898/HPD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Grover Road Watford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would exted beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.0m for which the maximum height would be 3.14m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.75m