56, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SH
56 Merrifield Court is a 65 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £262,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,030 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,983 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £262,000 £4,031 £258,925 £3,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 56 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.