54, Morton Way, N14 7HR
54 Morton Way is a 166 m² semi-detached home in Southgate. It sold for £560,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Feb 2024
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £560,000 £3,373 £580,080 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £961,000 and £1,164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Morton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 24 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.