5, Cornfield, PO16 8UE
5 Cornfield is a 129 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £475,000 5.3% 2.7% Jan 1999 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cornfield.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £475,000 £3,682 £473,847 £3,673 Jan 1999 £126,000 £977 £522,146 £4,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,490 per square metre (£326 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.