38, Cranbrook Road, DA7 5EY
38 Cranbrook Road is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £625,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£625,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cranbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,160 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £625,000 £4,112 £632,328 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,060 per square metre (£461 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £755,000 and £921,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Cranbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Cranbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.