62, Huggetts Lane, BN22 0LU
62 Huggetts Lane is a 196 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £720,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £720,000 7.9% 4.9% Apr 2013 £299,950 na na - Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £720,000 £3,673 £703,208 £3,588 Apr 2013 £299,950 £1,530 £475,570 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £878,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 683 square metres (7,352 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Huggetts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Huggetts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.