168, Epping Way, CM8 1NQ
168 Epping Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £330,000 4.3% 1.6% Jun 2003 £135,000 16.0% 14.4% Nov 1999 £79,000 17.6% 15.6% Mar 1998 £59,950 5.8% 3.9% Jun 1996 £54,500 -1.6% -4.1% May 1995 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £330,000 £5,156 £320,231 £5,004 Jun 2003 £135,000 £2,109 £307,201 £4,800 Nov 1999 £79,000 £1,234 £350,228 £5,472 Mar 1998 £59,950 £937 £318,022 £4,969 Jun 1996 £54,500 £852 £328,237 £5,129 May 1995 £55,500 £867 £281,675 £4,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.