17, Heron Way, CM3 6TP
17 Heron Way is a 103 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £385,000 5.6% 3.0% Mar 1998 £90,995 15.0% 12.5% Jul 1996 £72,000 0.0% -2.7% Jan 1995 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Heron Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £385,000 £3,738 £394,184 £3,827 Mar 1998 £90,995 £883 £402,951 £3,912 Jul 1996 £72,000 £699 £389,692 £3,783 Jan 1995 £72,000 £699 £423,305 £4,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Heron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Heron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.