Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Feb 2024
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £160,000 £1,600 £173,680 £1,737

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.