10, Sumner Road, GU9 7JU
10 Sumner Road is a 126 m² terraced home in Farnham. It sold for £750,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £750,000 6.2% 3.3% Jan 2013 £365,000 2.0% -0.7% Mar 2005 £312,500 17.0% 15.2% Apr 1997 £89,950 7.3% 4.4% Feb 1995 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Sumner Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,952 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,906 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £750,000 £5,952 £744,191 £5,906 Jan 2013 £365,000 £2,897 £601,969 £4,778 Mar 2005 £312,500 £2,480 £660,907 £5,245 Apr 1997 £89,950 £714 £464,282 £3,685 Feb 1995 £77,000 £611 £490,517 £3,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £744,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnham are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,460 per square metre (£434 and £600 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £814,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Sumner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Sumner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 298 sqm (3,208 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.