45, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
45 Howard Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £438,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £438,000 5.4% 2.7% Sep 2001 £130,000 9.7% 7.9% Mar 1997 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,525 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £438,000 £5,341 £453,042 £5,525 Sep 2001 £130,000 £1,585 £418,900 £5,109 Mar 1997 £85,500 £1,043 £475,152 £5,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 45 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 EPF/1727/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Howard Close Waltham Abbey
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.