4, Queen Street, CM2 0JS
4 Queen Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £342,269 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £342,269 4.3% 1.5% Feb 2004 £143,500 15.9% 14.4% Apr 1999 £70,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,704 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,609 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £342,269 £5,704 £336,539 £5,609 Feb 2004 £143,500 £2,392 £307,279 £5,121 Apr 1999 £70,995 £1,183 £347,553 £5,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: