Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £500,000 3.5% 0.7%
May 2013 £337,500 -2.5% -5.3%
Oct 2007 £390,000 11.8% 9.6%
Nov 2002 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Stoneygate Road.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £500,000 £2,463 £510,629 £2,515
May 2013 £337,500 £1,663 £614,857 £3,029
Oct 2007 £390,000 £1,921 £696,131 £3,429
Nov 2002 £225,000 £1,108 £643,453 £3,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Stoneygate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Stoneygate Road.

Photos for 60 Stoneygate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments: