1, Thorpeness Croft, MK4 3FF
1 Thorpeness Croft is a 87 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £420,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £420,500 4.2% 1.5% Aug 2008 £215,000 5.4% 3.1% Apr 2002 £153,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Thorpeness Croft.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,833 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,659 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £420,500 £4,833 £405,326 £4,659 Aug 2008 £215,000 £2,471 £379,407 £4,361 Apr 2002 £153,995 £1,770 £323,140 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Thorpeness Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Thorpeness Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: