5, Albert Road, LL29 9TE
5 Albert Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Old Colwyn. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £175,000 5.5% 3.0% Jun 1999 £45,000 4.1% 1.7% Mar 1995 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Albert Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £175,000 £1,882 £170,707 £1,836 Jun 1999 £45,000 £484 £189,733 £2,040 Mar 1995 £38,000 £409 £165,389 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Colwyn are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,390 per square metre (£161 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Albert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.