155, Hamilton Road, TA1 2EU
155 Hamilton Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £340,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £340,000 £3,208 £336,480 £3,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 155 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.