7, Harcourt Close, LU7 2ST
7 Harcourt Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £495,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Harcourt Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,755 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,803 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £495,000 £5,756 £499,055 £5,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Harcourt Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Harcourt Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 CB/25/00821/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Harcourt Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extension. Demolition of existing outbuilding.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 CB/20/02885/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 7 Harcourt Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Detached dwelling house
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 CB/20/01154/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 7 Harcourt Close, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Detached dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale