45, Cardinal Street, BB10 1RY
45 Cardinal Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £74,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£74,500 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,034 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,128 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £74,500 £1,035 £81,180 £1,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Cardinal Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2000) for 45 Cardinal Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.