25, Stradbroke Road, IP4 4LS
25 Stradbroke Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £287,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £287,000 6.5% 4.0% Jun 1998 £54,000 3.3% 1.0% Jun 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Stradbroke Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £287,000 £3,588 £279,756 £3,497 Jun 1998 £54,000 £675 £268,734 £3,359 Jun 1995 £49,000 £612 £286,985 £3,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Stradbroke Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Stradbroke Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: