70, Nottage Crescent, CM7 2TT
70 Nottage Crescent is a 64 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £137,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £137,500 -0.7% -3.4% Mar 2005 £159,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £137,500 £2,148 £137,371 £2,146 Mar 2005 £159,000 £2,484 £190,233 £2,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Nottage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: