113, Melville Road, GL3 2RF
113 Melville Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £325,000 3.0% 0.3% Dec 2003 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Melville Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £325,000 £3,693 £338,434 £3,846 Dec 2003 £173,000 £1,966 £365,474 £4,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Melville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Melville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.