7, Skylark Way, GL4 4QY
7 Skylark Way is a 106 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £358,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £358,000 4.8% 0.7% Jan 2019 £275,000 8.7% 6.8% Sep 2015 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Skylark Way.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,664 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £358,000 £3,377 £388,368 £3,664 Jan 2019 £275,000 £2,594 £350,083 £3,303 Sep 2015 £208,000 £1,962 £319,371 £3,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR58773
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Skylark Way, Abbeydale, Gloucester
- Owner
-
NEW DAWN HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05059051)
Proprietor address: The White House, Newdawn Place, Cheltenham, GL51 0FR
Price paid on title: £358,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Skylark Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Skylark Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.