17, Ramsden Square, CB4 2BN
17 Ramsden Square is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £475,000 4.5% 1.8% Jul 2004 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ramsden Square.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,947 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,042 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £475,000 £4,948 £484,029 £5,042 Jul 2004 £195,000 £2,031 £496,560 £5,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Ramsden Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ramsden Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: