30, Hinton Way, CB22 5BB
30 Hinton Way is a 178 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £1,015,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £1,015,000 9.4% 6.8% Oct 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Hinton Way.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,702 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,834 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £1,015,000 £5,702 £1,038,370 £5,834 Oct 1998 £100,000 £562 £468,679 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,038,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £863,000 and £1,096,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 718 square metres (7,728 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Hinton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Hinton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: