14, Yeoman Close, IP1 2QG
14 Yeoman Close is a 61 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £122,500 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £122,500 -1.7% -4.3% Feb 2007 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Yeoman Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £122,500 £2,008 £118,193 £1,938 Feb 2007 £164,950 £2,704 £150,834 £2,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Yeoman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Yeoman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: