Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £465,000 5.1% 2.6%
Jun 1996 £113,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bridport Way.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,386 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £465,000 £4,387 £461,366 £4,353
Jun 1996 £113,950 £1,075 £580,780 £5,479

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Bridport Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bridport Way.

Photos for 18 Bridport Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.