Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £240,000 1.2% -1.5%
Oct 2008 £199,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Hospital Street.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £240,000 £2,330 £244,943 £2,378
Oct 2008 £199,950 £1,941 £331,359 £3,217

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Hospital Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Hospital Street.

Photos for 101 Hospital Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2021 21/1378
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
101, HOSPITAL STREET, WALSALL,
Description:
Proposed two storey extension to rear of property to create ground floor and first floor bedrooms.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: