28, Mortimer Crescent, AL3 4GJ
28 Mortimer Crescent is a 168 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £1,250,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £1,250,000 3.8% 0.9% May 2013 £815,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Mortimer Crescent.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,440 per square metre (£691 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,357 per square metre (£683 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £1,250,000 £7,440 £1,235,978 £7,357 May 2013 £815,000 £4,851 £1,084,759 £6,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,235,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £1,043,000 and £1,425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Mortimer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 28 Mortimer Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.