13, Canons Gate, CM20 1QE
13 Canons Gate is a 104 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £400,000 4.3% 1.4% Nov 2007 £195,000 11.4% 9.2% Mar 2001 £94,950 16.9% 15.1% Jan 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Canons Gate.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £400,000 £3,846 £413,326 £3,974 Nov 2007 £195,000 £1,875 £379,592 £3,650 Mar 2001 £94,950 £913 £375,862 £3,614 Jan 1998 £58,000 £558 £334,713 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 HW/LDCP/22/00482
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Canons Gate Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer, installation of 2 front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 HW/HSE/21/00446
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Canons Gate Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.