The Lemon Tree, 1a, Kings Road, RG9 2DW
The Lemon Tree, 1a Kings Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Henley-On-Thames. It sold for £825,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £825,000 3.6% 0.5% May 2015 £587,500 1.8% -0.4% May 2008 £520,000 63.3% 58.6% Apr 2006 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Lemon Tree, 1a, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,707 per square metre (£623 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,502 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £825,000 £6,707 £799,759 £6,502 May 2015 £587,500 £4,776 £780,832 £6,348 May 2008 £520,000 £4,228 £836,537 £6,801 Apr 2006 £182,500 £1,484 £319,983 £2,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £799,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-On-Thames are now selling for between £6,010 and £8,150 per square metre (£558 and £757 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £739,000 and £1,002,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Lemon Tree, 1a Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for The Lemon Tree, 1a Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 P24/S3759/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Lemon Tree 1A Kings Road Henley-on-Thames
- Description:
- Addition of a rear facing dormer window at second floor level.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 P23/S0682/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Lemon Tree 1A Kings Road Henley-on-Thames
- Description:
- Proposal to paint the exterior of the house.
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 P15/S3530/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1A Kings Road Henley-on-Thame
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension (As amended by drawings received 15_12_2015 to omit dormer window).
- Summary:
- 11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D