21, Howard Close, SO18 2LJ
21 Howard Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £250,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £250,000 2.7% -0.1% Sep 2005 £153,500 14.7% 13.0% Jun 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £250,000 £2,941 £258,886 £3,046 Sep 2005 £153,500 £1,806 £285,879 £3,363 Jun 2001 £85,000 £1,000 £264,802 £3,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.