41, Coleridge Street, BN3 5AB
41 Coleridge Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Hove. It sold for £700,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £700,000 8.6% 4.6% Jun 2018 £410,000 6.9% 4.8% Feb 2000 £120,000 15.0% 12.9% Aug 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Coleridge Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,235 per square metre (£765 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,174 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £700,000 £8,235 £694,785 £8,174 Jun 2018 £410,000 £4,824 £461,446 £5,429 Feb 2000 £120,000 £1,412 £547,578 £6,442 Aug 1995 £64,000 £753 £571,088 £6,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Coleridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Coleridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 BH2018/01338
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Coleridge Street Hove
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.78m for which the maximum height would be 2.85m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.65m.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.