81, Rowan Place, BS24 7RQ
81 Rowan Place is a 57 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £215,000 4.4% 0.7% Jul 2017 £156,000 2.4% 0.2% Aug 2005 £117,000 4.6% 2.4% Feb 2004 £109,500 13.9% 12.3% Mar 2000 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Rowan Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £215,000 £3,772 £212,896 £3,735 Jul 2017 £156,000 £2,737 £212,332 £3,725 Aug 2005 £117,000 £2,053 £206,520 £3,623 Feb 2004 £109,500 £1,921 £218,113 £3,827 Mar 2000 £65,950 £1,157 £247,644 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,610 per square metre (£269 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Rowan Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Rowan Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.