Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £218,000 2.4% -0.6%
Dec 2014 £175,000 1.2% -1.1%
Sep 2010 £166,245 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, Goldstraw Lane.

Floorplan 158
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £218,000 £1,832 £221,608 £1,862
Dec 2014 £175,000 £1,471 £273,184 £2,296
Sep 2010 £166,245 £1,397 £231,382 £1,944

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balderton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 158 Goldstraw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 158 Goldstraw Lane.

Photos for 158 Goldstraw Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments: