18, Cherry Tree Way, BL2 3BS
18 Cherry Tree Way is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £315,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £315,000 6.5% 4.0% Aug 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Cherry Tree Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £315,000 £3,750 £336,009 £4,000 Aug 1997 £59,000 £702 £283,497 £3,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Cherry Tree Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 18 Cherry Tree Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 03274/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Cherry Tree Way Bolton
- Description:
- PRIOR NOTIFICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION TO REAR (3.5M LONG, 3.3M MAX HEIGHT, 2.2M EAVES HEIGHT).
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.