124, Worcester Road, PO19 5EE
124 Worcester Road is a 116 m² detached home in Chichester. It sold for £565,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, Worcester Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,805 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £565,000 £4,871 £557,422 £4,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 124 Worcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00693/DOM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 Worcester Road Chichester West Sussex
- Description:
- Single storey front extension and two storey rear and side extension.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.