9, Marton Grove, DN7 6JB
9 Marton Grove is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £140,000 1.7% -1.0% Aug 2003 £97,950 20.3% 18.0% Feb 2003 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Marton Grove.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £140,000 £1,687 £134,938 £1,626 Aug 2003 £97,950 £1,180 £226,208 £2,725 Feb 2003 £89,950 £1,084 £243,113 £2,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Marton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Marton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.