29, Waylands Mead, BR3 5XT
29 Waylands Mead is a 91 m² flat in Beckenham Junction. It sold for £490,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £490,000 5.1% 2.2% Jul 2012 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Waylands Mead.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,264 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £490,000 £5,385 £478,994 £5,264 Jul 2012 £265,000 £2,912 £415,324 £4,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Waylands Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.