Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £365,000 4.9% 1.9%
Jul 2014 £222,000 4.8% 2.7%
May 1995 £89,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Valley Walk.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £365,000 £3,578 £379,032 £3,716
Jul 2014 £222,000 £2,176 £334,930 £3,284
May 1995 £89,950 £882 £418,189 £4,100

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Valley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Valley Walk.

Photos for 28 Valley Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: